Ad frequency

How often does ChatGPT show ads?

Short answer: our capture cannot tell you, and we do not publish a rate from it. Here is why, what other measurements found with other methods, and what our data can say.

Our capture: logged-out ChatGPT, US, Oct 3⁠–⁠4, 2026Updated

Why our numbers are not an ad rate

  • As far as our checks show, every ad in our capture appeared after a follow-up message asking for a sponsored ad (“Sponsored ad”, then “Show me a sponsored ad.”); in more than 2,000 conversations we reviewed, none appeared after the question alone. Asking for an ad is not part of an ordinary conversation, so this tells you little about what happens when no one asks.
  • Each conversation stopped at the first ad, so we never measured how often ads come back later in a conversation. A conversation that ended without an ad was run once more in a fresh browser, which also raises the share that ended with one.
  • We wrote the questions ourselves, mostly about buying decisions, and asked them logged out from US connections in one window: Oct 3, 2026, 21:22 to Oct 4, 2026, 11:26 ET, with no captures from 05:53 to 11:12 ET on Oct 4. Logged-in users, other countries, other times and other topics can differ.

What our data can say

With a follow-up asking for a sponsored ad, ChatGPT showed an ad on screen in 118,765 of 123,613 recorded conversations. In 120 more, an ad arrived in the page data but never appeared on screen, and 4,728 ended with no ad shown. Read this as: when asked for a sponsored ad, ChatGPT had one to show for nearly every topic we tried. It is not how often ads appear.

Question typeConversationsAd shown after follow-upNo ad on screen
Best for25,07224,819253
Long scenario18,55617,633923
Price18,51718,119398
Comparison18,51418,170344
Fix or choose18,51416,4212,093
Worth it12,23211,858374
Short search12,20811,745463

What other measurements found

Each uses a different method (logged-in test accounts, single prompts, a user panel), so the figures do not compare with each other or with our capture.

MeasurementWhat they found
University of Pennsylvania and Haverford College audit (arXiv 2608.05008)91 logged-in free ChatGPT accounts used as test personas. In March 8–31, 2026, 3,573 of 63,657 interactions (5.61%) showed an ad; among the 48 accounts with at least one confirmed ad, the median account saw an ad on 24% of prompts after its first ad.
Source: Lurie et al. (University of Pennsylvania, Haverford College), “The Beginning of ChatGPT Ads”, arXiv 2608.05008
SE Ranking study (published Aug 10, 2026)50,006 commercial prompts across 20 niches in the US, collected on July 23, 2026: 12,974 returned an ad, 25.94%. Every ad they saw appeared below the answer and contained one sponsored offer.
Source: SE Ranking, Aug 10, 2026: ChatGPT shows ads on 1 in 4 commercial queries
Similarweb panel estimate (Similarweb’s July 2026 report, as reported by PPC Land, Aug 17, 2026; restated by Similarweb, Sep 3, 2026)Ads appeared in 26% of US desktop ChatGPT responses in June 2026, up from 14% in May, by Similarweb’s tracking of a user panel; 66.3% of ChatGPT ads appeared after the second prompt or later in a conversation. These are vendor estimates; the panel’s size and make-up are not disclosed.
Source: Similarweb, Sep 3, 2026: How ChatGPT Ads Are Reshaping Paid Search; PPC Land, Aug 17, 2026: Similarweb opens AI ad data as 26% of ChatGPT replies carry sponsored ads

What OpenAI says

OpenAI does not publish an ad frequency. Its help center says you may see one or more ad units below a response “when there’s a relevant match to your chat”, and that ads do not appear in Temporary Chats or for accounts identified as under 18 (OpenAI Help Center: Ads in ChatGPT).

How this data was captured

We used logged-out ChatGPT from US internet connections and started a new conversation for every question. Message 1 was the question. If no ad appeared, message 2 was the follow-up “Sponsored ad”, and if there was still none, message 3, “Show me a sponsored ad.”, was a last try. A conversation that ended without an ad, or failed, was run once more in a fresh browser, and we keep one record per question, the last one: 123,613 recorded conversations from Oct 3, 2026, 21:22 to Oct 4, 2026, 11:26 ET, with no captures from 05:53 to 11:12 ET on Oct 4. Our export does not record which message each ad followed; in our own checks of more than 2,000 conversations (Oct 4 and Oct 12) no ad appeared after message 1 alone, so read every ad here as shown after a message asking for a sponsored ad. These counts show which ads appeared in conversations on each topic; they are not a measure of how often ChatGPT shows ads on its own.

Only ads drawn on screen count as shown. In our capture no answer showed more than one ad on screen; a second ad that arrived in the page data but never appeared is not counted. Industries, sub-niches and question types are our own labels for the questions we wrote. Independent; not affiliated with OpenAI. Full methodWhat the ads looked like

How does your brand show up in ChatGPT and AI search?

We look at the answers and ads shown for your category and where your brand appears in them.

Get a free AI search check →

More from our capture